Goodman Fielder
Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy

At Goodman Fielder we recognise and respect your privacy. We are committed to protecting the personal information we may collect from time to time.

Our obligations

Goodman Fielder Pty Limited and its related companies are bound by privacy laws in Australia and New Zealand, including:

  • the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Australian Privacy Act;
  • the New Zealand Privacy Act and the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles; and
  • the credit reporting provisions of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code.

This policy sets out how Goodman Fielder Pty Limited and its related companies manage personal information held by it, including how we collect, disclose and use personal information. You will also find information about how to contact us if you have any questions about privacy issues including how to update or access your personal information or make a complaint.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

What information is covered by this policy?

This policy sets out how we manage your ‘personal information’ which is generally any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Some parts also cover ‘credit related information’.

Any personal information we collect about you will be dealt with in accordance with this policy, unless we tell you that it will be dealt with in a more limited way on a particular form or website.

Providing your personal information will always be optional for you. However, some services may not be available to you if you choose not to provide it.

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We only collect information that we consider necessary for our business activities. The kinds of personal information collected by Goodman Fielder include:

  • Enquires or feedback: information you give us including your name, contact details (such as phone, email or address), enquiry details, opinion of our products and records of your communications with us, including through our Consumer Advisory Centre.
  • Competitions and surveys: information you give us when you enter a competition or promotion, or take part in one of our surveys.
  • Supply: information you give us if you supply a product or service to us, or we supply product or services to you, including any personal information collected in connection with any sales returns, stock adjustments or orders made in error.
  • Credit: information necessary for us to process applications for credit including any personal guarantees, payment information and account login information.
  • Websites: usage information such as the way you use or navigate our websites may be recorded so that we can improve our communications with you online, in addition to technical computer information.
  • Social media: any information which you allow to be shared with us that is part of your public profile on a third party social network, or information you create and share with us by posting it to one of our social networks.
  • Recruitment: information you give us if you apply for a job with us.
  • Third parties: generally speaking, we only collect personal information directly from you and our interactions with you in our business. We may obtain information from third parties, for example, businesses we acquire, businesses we partner with for promotional purposes or third party institutions during consumer credit applications.

Credit Reporting

We provide credit to businesses and individuals. This section of our Privacy Policy applies if we have extended a credit facility to you.

If we have extended a credit facility to you, we will also collect information internally about your payment performance. We may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources, or in some cases, from credit reporting agencies that we deal with.

If you, or a company of which you are the director, apply to us for credit, we may obtain a credit report about you from a credit reporting body. We may also obtain a credit report about you (when the Privacy Act permits us to do so) if you have guaranteed, or have offered to guarantee, an application for a credit facility for a company or someone else.

When we request a credit report from a credit reporting body, we will provide information to the credit reporting body that identifies you, and we may give them information about the type and amount of credit applied for or provided to you (or your company)

How do we store your information?

We hold personal information and credit information in:

  • Computer systems;
  • Electronic databases;
  • Digital archives;
  • Telephone recordings; and
  • Hard copy or paper files.

Our storage mechanisms may be managed in a number of ways. These may be managed or administered internally by Goodman Fielder and may be held locally in Australia or New Zealand, or, they could be managed by a third party storage provider with whom Goodman Fielder has a contractual relationship and be either managed locally or overseas.

How do we protect your information?

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as authorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • Limiting physical access to our premises;
  • Limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access);
  • Requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure;
  • Putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards; and
  • Destroying or de-identifying personal information pursuant to the law and our record retention policies where relevant.

Use and Disclosure

We may use and disclose your personal information and credit information for the following purposes:

  • Verification: We may use and disclose personal information to verify your indemnity when engaging with us;
  • Offers: We may use personal information to inform you about other products and services offered by us which we consider may be of interest to you;
  • Market research: We may disclose personal information to market research companies for the purpose of analysing Goodman Fielder’s customer base and for product development and planning;
  • Marketing: We may use and disclose personal information for any marketing, promotional, publicity or direct marketing that we or others may undertake. However, we will not do this by email or text (except as part of an email which facilitates, completes or confirms a transaction with you, or provides updates regarding the products and services we provide) unless we have your express, inferred or deemed consent to do so. These emails and texts will always include an “unsubscribe” facility (or further details on how to unsubscribe – see “Opting In and Opting Out” below);
  • Legal requirements: We may disclose personal information to legal and accounting firms, auditors, contractors, consultants and other advisors for the purpose of administering, and advising on, our business and for associated actions, including third parties in some circumstances or mergers or acquisitions of our business;
  • Credit reporting: If you apply for credit we will collect from your personal information and disclose your personal information (and other information you provide in connection with your credit application) to other credit providers, trade referees and credit rating service providers;
  • Partners and joint promotions: We occasionally run promotions, competitions and surveys with other companies and, as part of your entry into those promotions, may share that information with that other company;
  • Service providers: At times we may engage third party companies to provide support for our various business functions including website hosting, cloud based providers and promotional agencies. Information may be accessed by those providers if necessary and on the basis that they comply with this Privacy Policy;
  • Other: We may use and disclose personal information for any other use associated with such purposes or for which you have given permission..

Do we disclose information overseas?

Goodman Fielder is a leading food company across Australia, New Zealand and Asia Pacific.

We may disclose personal information to our related companies, agents and service providers located outside Australia and New Zealand, including in Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Singapore, Malaysia, China, India, Philippines and Indonesia.

Transfer of privacy information across borders does not relieve us of our obligations to you under applicable Australian or New Zealand privacy laws. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipients of personal information and credit information comply with this Privacy Policy, and Australian and New Zealand privacy laws.

What about links to other websites?

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or warranties about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk.

Opting In and Opting Out

We are committed to full compliance with the Australian Spam Act and the New Zealand Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act.

You will have the option to subscribe to certain promotional and marketing email and/or text communications. By subscribing to our email and/or text communications, or otherwise providing us with your email address and/or mobile number, you consent to receiving emails and/or texts (as the case may be) which promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others, from time to time.

You can opt out of those communications at any stage by utilizing the corresponding “unsubscribe” or “opt out” facility. Once you have unsubscribed from our email or text communications, we will remove you from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

How do you access your personal information and update it?

You can ask us for access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask us to update or change any personal information we hold about you, if that information is wrong, missing parts or out of date.

It’s easy – just email our Consumer Advisory Centre at cac@goodmanfielder.co.nz and include the words ‘ATT: THE PRIVACY OFFICER’ or call us on 1800 638 112 (free call from Australia) or 0800 100 538 (free call from New Zealand).

We will respond as quickly as possible. Please note that we may need additional time to respond to requests for large amounts of information.

How do you make a complaint?

We take your concerns seriously. If you have any concerns about privacy or the use or collection of your personal information by Goodman Fielder please email our Consumer Advisory Centre at cac@goodmanfielder.co.nz and include the words ‘ATT: THE PRIVACY OFFICER’ or call us on 1800 638 112 (free call from Australia) or 0800 100 538 (free call from New Zealand).

We will respond as quickly as possible (our target response time is within 30 days) and handle all complaints in a way that is fair and consistent. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint with the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia or New Zealand (as the case may be):

Australia:


Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Complaints must be made in writing


1300 363 992

Director of Compliance

Office of the Australian

Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001


www.oaic.gov.au

 

New Zealand:


Office of the Privacy Commissioner
Complaints may be made:


By phone: 0800 803 909
By fax: +64 (4) 474 7595


By mail: Office of the Privacy Commissioner, PO Box 10094, Wellington 6143
By email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz


Online: (here)

Get in Touch

If you’re interested in supplying one of our products, or would like to do business with us we’d love to hear from you.